Privacy & Cookie

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

This cookie statement applies to citizens of the European Economic Area.

Please note that, in implementation of the requirements of 2009/136/EC Directive, there is a requirement to acquire prior informed consent from users before cookies used for purposes other than purely technical ones are stored on their terminal (see art. 1, para. 5 a) of Italian legislative decree of 28 May 2012, no. 69, which modified art. 122 of Italian legislative decree 196/2003 – the “Code” – and the legislative measure issued on 8 May 2014 by the Italian Data Protection Authority requiring information and consent for the use of cookies).

This Privacy Policy, which complies with Articles 13 and 14 of European Union Regulation 679/2016 (hereafter referred to as “Regulation”), describes the way we collect, use, treat, and communicate data that concerns you, including personal data, in relation to your access and use of our website and any mobile applications related to it.

Our website, https://www.fontemaggiobedandbreakfast.it/en (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged.

What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

What are scripts?

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

What is a webbeacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with a notice about cookies. As soon as you accept all cookies, you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in this page. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google, Youtube or Facebook are to be considered as independent data controllers within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can.

In order to GDPR there are therefore two broad categories of cookies: “technical” cookies and “profiling” cookies:

1 – Technical or functional cookies

Technical cookies are those used only to “perform transmission of communications over an electronic communication network, or to the extent strictly necessary for the supplier of an information service explicitly requested by the subscriber or by the user to supply that service” (art. 122, para. 1 of the Code). They are not used for further purposes and are normally installed directly by the owner or manager of the website. They can be divided into navigation or session cookies, which permit normal navigation or use of the web site (allowing, for example, a purchase to be made or authentication for access to private areas to be performed); analytics cookies, similar to technical cookies when used directly by the site operator to gather aggregate data on the number of users and how they use the site; functionality cookies, which allow users to navigate the site on the basis of a series of selected criteria (for example language, products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service provided to the same. Storage of these cookies does not require prior consent from users, while the obligation to inform them pursuant to article 13 of the Code remains unchanged.

2 – Profiling cookies

The purpose of profiling cookies is to create profiles on the user, and they are used in order to send advertising messages in line with their web browsing preferences. Due to the particularly invasive nature of and the effects that these files can have on the user’s privacy, European and Italian legislation requires that users be appropriately informed on the use of these cookies and give their consent for the same. Article 122 of the Code refers to these cookies, requiring that “the storage of information on a contractor or user’s terminal, or access to information already stored there, is allowed only on condition that the contractor or user has provided their consent after being informed via the simplified methods per article 13, para. 3” (article 122, para. 1 of the Code).

Cookie of session, persistent, of “third party”, of “first part”

Cookies are divided into two types:

of “session” that are stored on the user’s computer for technical and functional needs, for the transmission of session identifiers necessary to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the site; they are canceled at the end of the “session” (hence the name) by closing the browser;

 

“Persistent” that remain stored on the computer’s hard drive until their expiry or cancellation by users / visitors. Through persistent cookies, visitors who access the site (or any other users using the same computer) are automatically recognized at each visit. Persistent cookies satisfy many functions in the interest of you (such as the use of the navigation language or the registration of the shopping cart in online purchases). However, persistent cookies can also be used for promotional purposes. Visitors can set the computer browser so that it accepts / rejects all cookies or displays a warning whenever a cookie is proposed, in order to evaluate whether to accept it or not. The user is enabled, however, to modify the default configuration (by default) and disable cookies (ie block them definitively), setting the highest level of protection.

These two types of cookies (session and persistent) can in turn be:

of “first part” when they are managed directly by the owner and / or manager of the website

of “third party” when cookies are set up and managed by managers outside the website visited by the user. The latter fall under the direct and exclusive responsibility of the same manager.

Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Whatsapp and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Whatsapp and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Whatsapp and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Whatsapp and Instagram are located in the United States.

 

Our own cookies

We automatically collect login data when a user accesses and uses the website:

Q Translate

Purpose: This cookie is used to identify the language to be used on the page

Retention period: 1 year

Description: Determines the visitor’s preferred language. Allows the website to set the preferred language when the visitor returns.

Used names: qtrans_front_language, qtrans_admin_language, qtrans_edit_language

Complianz

Purpose: Remember the choice in the cookie notice

Retention period: 365 days

Description: Complianz save user preferences for the cookie warning banner

Used names: cmplz_all, cmplz_event_xxx, cmplz_stats, cmplz_id, complianz_config, complianz_consent_status, complianz_policy_id

Privacy statement

DOPBSP*

Purpose: To allow the use of the booking calendar

Retention period: 60 days

Description: To allow the use of the booking calendar

Nomi usati: DOPBSP_reservations_calendar, DOPBSP_reservations_status_approved, DOPBSP_reservations_status_rejected, DOPBSP_reservations_status_canceled, DOPBSP_reservations_status_expired, DOPBSP_reservations_payment_methods, DOPBSP_reservations_per_page, DOPBSP_reservations_order. DOPBSP_reservations_order_by, DOPBSP_reservations_status_pending, DOPBSP_reservations_view,

More about our Cookies

Granting us permission to use other cookies

If you accept other cookies (third part) we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

If you wish to have information on these third-party cookies and on how to manage your consent, please access the links in the tables below. Also, by accessing the page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices you can inquire about behavioral advertising and disable or enable cookies from the companies listed, which work with the website managers to collect and use information for advertising.

Facebook

Purpose: Customized ads

Retention period: 1 year

Description: Used by Facebook to provide a series of advertising products as offers in real time by third party advertisers.

Used names: fbm_, actppresence, sb, csm, c_user, frstxs, datr, _fbp, fr, tr
Privacy statement

Google Fonts

Purpose: Show fonts for easier reading

Retention period: 1 year

Description: We use the Google Fonts API to show fonts on your website. The Google Fonts API requires your IP address when you visit our website.

Used names: tcb_google_fonts
Privacy statement

Google Recaptcha

Purpose: Functioning of the Re-Captcha code antispam

Retention period: 1 day

Description: These cookies are set by the Google API to ensure the functioning of the Re-Captcha code entered on the contact page. They record anonymous information on the use of the component. No sensitive data is collected, if the user is not logged in with his Google account, in which case your choices can be linked to your account.

Used names: 1P_JAR


Privacy statement

Google Maps

Purpose: Show google maps

Retention period: 30 giorni

Description: We’ve incorporated Google Maps on your website. Our website connects to the Google Maps API to show these maps. The Google Maps API requires your IP address.

Used names: 1P_JAR, ANID, CONSENT, DV, NID
Privacy statement

YouTube

Purpose: Show The youtube player

Retention period: 1 year

Description: Register a unique ID used by Google for statistics related to how the visitor uses YouTube videos on different websites. Try to estimate the speed of the user’s connection on pages with integrated YouTube videos. Record a unique ID for statistics related to which videos YouTube have been viewed by the user.

Used names: GPS, PREF, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC,
Privacy statement

Google Doubleclick

Purpose: Profiling and advertising

Retention period: 1 year

Description: Used by Google DoubleClick to record and produce reports on user actions on the site after viewing or clicking on one of the advertiser’s advertisements in order to measure the effectiveness of an advertisement and present targeted advertising to the user.

Used names: IDE, test_cookie
Privacy statement

Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

 

If you use Internet Explorer

In Internet Explorer, click on “Tools” and select “Internet Options”. In the Privacy tab, move the slider up to block all cookies or to the bottom to allow all cookies, then click OK.

If you use Firefox

Go to the “Tools” menu of your browser and select the “Options” menu. Click on the “Privacy” tab. In the drop-down list called “Storage rules”, select your chosen level. Check the “Accept cookies” box to enable cookies, or uncheck to disable them. Choose how long cookies can be stored.

If you use Safari

Click the Safari menu, select the “Edit” menu and then “Preferences”. Click on “Privacy”. Set up “Block cookies” and click OK.

If you use Google Chrome

Click on the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar. Select “Settings”. Click on “Show advanced settings”. In the “Privacy” section, click on “Content settings”. In the “Cookies” section, select “Block sites from setting any data” and then click Done.

If you use any other browser or do not know the type and version of the browser you are using, click “Help” at the top of the browser window, where you can access all necessary information.

 Current status: AcceptedCurrent status: Denied

 

 

Privacy

On this page you can find all information relating to the management modality of the web site www.fontemaggiobedandbreakfast.it with regard to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. This information is provided according to to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. N. 196/2003 (and subsequent amended), exclusively for this website and not to other websites that may be accessed through links available on this website.

Texts, information and all other data published or accessible through this website forms are only for informational purposes and are not an official character, except where otherwise provided under existing legislation.

Dimora Fontemaggio assumes no responsibility for services offered by third parties linked to the website with a link, and for any other content, information or anything else contrary to the laws of the Italian State in the websites linked.

Pursuant to the provisions of Italian Leg. Decree no. 196 dated 30th June 2003 (Personal data protection code), Dimora Fontemaggio– hereby informs you that the personal data you provide, or that is acquired by other means within the scope of the activities involved in the provision of services or through its websites, shall be processed in accordance with the provisions of the applicable Italian and European standards on the subject of personal data protection.

  1. DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA COORDINATOR

The personal data Controller is Dimora Fontemaggio  headquartered in  via S. Francesco 8, Cossignano (AP)– Italia. The Data Coordinator is the company’s Legal Representative.

To exercise the aforementioned rights and for any queries regarding the personal data processed by Dimora Fontemaggio , please write to the “Data Coordinator” at the Dimora Fontemaggio headquarters, or send an e-mail to info@fontemaggiobedandbreakfast.it. You can request an updated list of Data Coordinators from Dimora Fontemaggio using the purpose-designed form as specified above.

  1. PURPOSES OF THE DATA PROCESSING

The personal data provided and the technical navigation data acquired by other means by Dimora Fontemaggio during access to its websites shall be used for the following purposes:

(a) to perform its commercial activities, to provide the services described and required in the websites and to ful fil any contractual obligations;

(b) to organise and carry out events and shows, including those of a promotional nature;

(c) to send informative and promotional communications, advertising material and offers for goods and services by mail, over the Internet, over the telephone, by e-mail, by MMS and by text message from Italy or from abroad (including from countries outside the European Community) from Dimora Fontemaggioor from natural or legal persons who cooperate in the commercial activities of Dimora Fontemaggio and/or Parent companies and/or Subsidiaries;

(d) to perform studies, statistical and market researches.

  1. PROCESSING METHODS

This website gathers the necessary data for the purpose of browsing and using the related services, and processes them in an anonymous and aggregate form;

Said data will be processed using automated or non-automated means in accordance with the purposes indicated herein and in compliance with confidentiality requirements and most appropriate security measures, as indicated in the Privacy Code;

As the person subject to data processing, you are guaranteed the rights under Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03, including the right to obtain from the Data Controller, confirmation of the presence of your personal data and its disclosure in an intelligible form, to find out which methods and structures are used to process it, to request that said data be updated, supplemented, deleted or transformed into an anonymous form, in the event of a breach of the law, as well as to object to its processing. These rights may be exercised by contacting the Data Controller in writing at its headquarters mentioned on the website itself at any time.

  1. NAVIGATION DATA

While browsing the site www.fontemaggiobedandbreakfast.it computer systems and software procedures that govern the operation of the site collect some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. Examples of this type of data are IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the response given by the server (successful, error, etc..) and other information relating to the operating system and computer environment. The above information could allow to identified the users to whom you refer through reprocessing with data held by third parties. They are however used by Dimora Fontemaggio for the only purpose of anonymous statistics about our website and check its correct functioning, and are deleted immediately after processing. These data could also be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site. Apart from this hypothesis, as a rule they are not kept.

  1. PROVISION OF DATA AND PROCESSING AUTHORIZATION

There is no obligation to provide personal data or to authorize data processing.

Failure to authorize data processing or providing incorrect and/incomplete information may make it impossible to perform the activities and provide the services mentioned in point 2.

  1. DATA DISSEMINATION

Your personal data shall not be disseminated, except for the correct performance of the services required.

  1. YOUR STATUTORY RIGHTS

You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.

Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.

Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.

If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.

Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.

Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Any request should be sent to: Dimora Fontemaggio con sede legale in via S. Francesco 8, Cossignano (AP)– Italia.

  1. CONSENT FORM

Once understand the above information, according to the art.13 of Legislative Decree n.196/2003, you acknowledge that you consent to the data processing as described above.